RE: [C-L]_ LLC vs co-op? | <– Date –> <– Thread –> |
[…] RCW 25.15.165 specifically authorizes the limited liability company agreement to provide for classes or groups of managers having varying rights, powers, and duties, including voting rights. Again, this allows virtually complete flexibility in allocating management and
control.-how it affects the sense of empowerment of the community as a whole vs
individuals, or vice versaAn LLC affords limited liability to all owners in the same manner as a corporation. The Washington Limited Liability Company Act (RCW 25.15.125) provides that "the debts, obligations, and liabilities of limited liability companies, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company; and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company."
However, the advantage of limited liability can be reduced if lenders or other parties require the personal guarantees of members.
-and PS what liability is limited? Lynn Nadeau, on behalf of PTEV legal team Maura Deering Attorney-at-Law Jackson Place Cohousing, Seattle, WA
-